"Whether you are a Saints fan or not this is exceptional fun. And if you are a supporter this is definitely not to be missed." Daily Echo

"excellent ensemble cast" The Public Reviews

"There’s a smattering of red and white striped shirts around the venue, and almost everyone I speak to is a Saints fan." The Independent

Part of Art at the Heart
at Nuffield Playing Field in Guildhall Square

Kenny Glynn is the world’s biggest saints fan and for 25 years he has been locked in a game of football against the world. On his 26th Birthday the world steps up its game and Kenny Glynn faces the match of his life as he takes on women, money and status with the help of his mates, his family and the guiding spirit of Matt Le Tissier. Can they conquer all the things the world is throwing at them? Will Southampton ever win the FA cup again? And what can we learn from the icons we hold so dearly at the club?

The Saints, written by Luke Barnes and directed by one of British theatre's best directors Matthew Dunster, explores football in Southampton, the history of the club and how it's shaped our understanding of ourselves in the city.

Please note this production has an age guideline of 10+ due to occasional swearing and mild sexual content.

Support The Saints play by donating to our crowdfunding campaign Be A Saint and get rewards such as limited edition memorabilia and VIP packages.


Book for The Best Christmas Present in the World too and get 15% off all tickets.Tickets must be purchased in the same transaction; not available retrospectively.

The Art at the Heart Festival is part of Art at the Heart, a partnership of arts organisations in the City, making inspirational creative projects for Southampton's Cultural Quarter. The festival is a precursor to the opening of the new arts complex in 2016.

Supported by Southampton City Council, The Sackler Foundation and Arts Council England

Video : The Saints trailer

The Saints A new play about Southampton FC 2-17 August 2014 at Nuffield Playing Field, Southampton

Video : The Saints - audience reactions

The Saints 2-17 August at Nuffield Playing Field, Guildhall Square, Southampton http://www.nuffieldtheatre.co.uk/whats-on/the-saints


  • 0/5

    "It’s good to have the old Liverpudlian loudmouth back."

    The Telegraph
  • Luke Barnes - Writer

    Luke Barnes

    Theatre includes: Chapel Street (Underbelly Edinburgh, Bush Theatre, UK Tour); Bottleneck (HighTide & Soho Theatre); Eisteddfod (HighTide); Wondrous Place (Manchester Royal Exchange, Sheffield Crucible, Northern Stage, Northern Spirit); The Saints (Nuffield); Beats North (Northern Stage and Curious Monkey); Weekday Nights (National Youth Theatre); Geronimo (Stockton Arc); Scottstown (Polokruzba Drovava Theatre, Zagreb); Weekend Rockstars (Hull Truck)

    Television includes: Minted (C4, Rare Day)

    Awards include: Best New Play (Runner Up, Off West End Awards 2013); Most Promising New Writer (Runner Up, Off West End Awards 2012); Scotsman Emerging Talent Award (Winner, Edinburgh 2012); Old Vic New Voices Edinburgh Award (Winner, 2012)

  • Matthew Dunster - Director

    Matthew Dunster

    Matthew is a director, playwright and actor.

    Directing includes: Mametz (National Theatre Wales); The Days the Nights the Wounds and the Night (HeadSpaceDance/Royal
    Opera House); Before The Party (Almeida Theatre); The Love Girl & The Innocent, You Can Still Make a Killing , (Southwark Playhouse); The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Mogadishu (nominated for Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, Royal Exchange, Manchester and Lyric Hammersmith); The Maddening Rain (Old Red Lion and 59E59, New York); Love the Sinner (National Theatre); The Fahrenheit Twins (Told by an Idiot and The Barbican); The Lightning Child, Dr Faustus, Trolius and Cressida, The Frontline (Shakespeare’s Globe); Saturday Night and Sunday Morning, Macbeth, 1984 (Royal Exchange, Manchester); You Can See The Hills, Love and Macbeth (nominated for Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, Royal Exchange and Young Vic); Testing the Echo, (Out Of Joint); Some Voices, The Member of the Wedding (Young Vic); Cruising (The Bush); Project B, Project D: I’m Medicore, The Work; Port Authority (Liverpool Everyman); The Two Gentlemen of Verona , (Royal and Derngate).

  • Anna Fleischle - Designer

    Anna Fleischle

    Current work: John (DV8 Physical Theatre – National Theatre, NT live and International Tour).

    Work includes: Olivier Award winner‚ Outstanding Achievement in Opera 2014 for King Priam & Paul Bunyan (English Touring Opera); Blindsided (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Candide (Opera National de Lorraine, France); Before The Party (Almeida Theatre); Can We Talk About This? (DV8 Physical Theatre, Sydney Opera House, National Theatre Lyttleton and International Tour); Winner of the Australian Helpmann Award for Best Ballet or Dance Work 2012 (Australia’s equivalent of the Olivier Awards) and winner of Production of the Year 2012 Tanz Magazin, Germany; Love The Sinner (National Theatre); Rats Tales, Saturday Night And Sunday Morning (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); Love And Money – nominated for the Olivier Awards 2007 for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliated Theatre (Young Vic and Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Love Girl & The Innocent (Southwark Playhouse); Coram Boy (Bristol Old Vic at Colston Hall); Zaide (Sadler’s Wells/Tour); Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe); As You Like It (Curve, Leicester); Beasts and Beauties (Hampstead Theatre); Second Coming (Scottish Dance Theatre); You Can See The Hills (Young Vic/Royal Exchange, Manchester); Someone Else’s Shoes (ET and Soho Theatre); Some Voices (Young Vic); Petrushka, Querelle de Brest, In Between There Are Doors, The Bench, 1052 (Badischesstaatstheater, Germany); Threepenny Opera, Twelfth Night, Pains of Youth (Theater Erlangen, Germany).

  • Charlotte Broom - Movement Director

    Charlotte Broom

    Charlotte's work as a choreographer includes Twelfth Night and The Misanthrope (Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse); The Lightning Child and Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); Tim Key: A Work in Slutgress (Edinburgh Festival); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre).

    Work as an assistant choreographer includes Bern Ballet and the BBC's So You Think You Can Dance (Javier de Frutos).

    Charlotte's dance career spanned twenty years. She was principal dancer at Northern Ballet Theatre and Cullberg Ballet (Sweden) and has appeared in numerous productions at Sadlers Wells, the Royal Opera House and in the West End. As an actor, work included Doctor Faustus at Shakespeare’s Globe and Two Gentlemen of Verona at the Royal and Derngate, Northampton.

    Charlotte is Co-Artistic Director of HeadSpaceDance.

  • Joshua Carr - Lighting Designer

    Joshua Carr

    Current & future work includes: Le Gateau Chocolat: Black (Soho Theatre)

    Recent credits include: Yellow Face (National Theatre); In The Vale of Health (Hampstead Theatre); All My Sons (Watermill Theatre); Some Girl I Used To Know (West Yorkshire Playhouse and UK Tour); Le Gateau Chocolat: Black (Homotopia Festival, Liverpool and Tour); Unscorched, The Northerners (Finborough); Amygdala (The Print Room); As You Like It (Luxembourg and UK Tour); The Love Girl And The Innocent, Port Authority (Southwark Playhouse); Jekyll & Hyde (Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh and Southwark Playhouse); Yellow Face (Park Theatre); House of Cards (Kensington Palace, Coney); The Miser (Watermill Theatre); President And The Pakistani (Waterloo East); Mansfield Park (UK Tour), Stage Fright (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); One Hour Only (Old Vic New Voices); Mudlarks (High Tide Festival); Dick Whittington (Stafford Gatehouse); His Teeth (Only Connect); Love of A Nightingale, Threepenny Opera, Antigone, A Clockwork Orange (Fourth Monkey); The Song of Deborah (The Lowry); The Shape of Things (Soho Gallery); Cinderella (Young Actors Theatre); Breathing Corpses (Curving Road/Theatre Delicatessen); Billy Elliot (Young Actors Theatre)

    As associate lighting designer: Roundabout Season: One Day When We Were Young, Lungs, The Sound of Heavy Rain (Paines Plough and Sheffield Theatres); The Maddening Rain (Brits off Broadway)

    As assistant lighting designer: Portobello (Edinburgh); Playing The Games (Criterion); Xerxes (Royal Northern College of Music); Rose (Pleasance); Lake Boat & Prarie Du Chien (Arcola); Lidless (Trafalgar Studios); Ditch (The Old Vic Tunnels).

  • Emma Laxton - Sound Designer

    Emma Laxton

    Current and future credits include: The Colby Sisters of Pittsburgh (Tricycle Theatre); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Royal Exchange Theatre, Royal and Derngate and Northern Stage)

    Theatre credits include: Pests (Clean Break and Royal Court); Carthage (Finborough Theatre); The Blackest Black,#Aiww: The Arrest Of Ai Wei Wei, Lay Down Your Cross, Blue Heart Afternoon (Hampstead Theatre); Coriolanus,Berenice, The Physicists, Making Noise Quietly, The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse); All My Sons, A Doll’s House, Three Birds, The Accrington Pals, Lady Windermere’s Fan (Royal Exchange); Much Ado About Nothing (Old Vic); nut (National Theatre); Henry The Fifth (Unicorn Theatre);OMG! (Sadler’s Wells, The Place & Company of Angels); There Are Mountains (Clean Break, HMP Askham Grange);The Promise (Donmar Warehouse at Trafalgar Studios); You Can Still Make A Killing (Southwark Playhouse); The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); Black T-Shirt Collection (Fuel UK Tour and National Theatre); Invisible (Transport UK Tour and Luxemborg); Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s Theatre, West End); Precious Little Talent (Trafalgar Studios); Where’s My Seat, Like A Fishbone, The Whiskey Taster, If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet, 2nd May 1997, Apologia, The Contingency Plan, Wrecks, Broken Space Season, 2000 Feet Away (Bush Theatre); Charged (Clean Break, Soho Theatre); Men Should Weep (National Theatre); My Romantic History (Sheffield Theatres and Bush Theatre); Travels With My Aunt (Northampton Theatre Royal); Sisters (Sheffield Theatres); Pornography (Birmingham Rep/ Traverse and Tricycle Theatre); Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat (National Theatre); Europe (Dundee Rep/Barbican Pit)

    Emma is Associate Sound Designer for the National Theatre’s production of War Horse and was previously an Associate Artist at the Bush Theatre.

    She was previously Deputy Head of Sound for the Royal Court where her designs include: The Westbridge (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs and Theatre Local), The Heretic, Off The Endz!, Tusk Tusk, Faces In The Crowd, That Face (Duke of York’s Theatre, West End), Gone Too Far!, Catch, Scenes From the Back of Beyond, Woman And A Scarecrow, The World’s Biggest Diamond, Incomplete And Random Acts Of Kindness, My Name Is Rachel Corrie (Playhouse Theatre, West End and Minetta Lane Theatre, New York and Galway Festival and Edinburgh Festival), Bone, The Weather, Bear Hug, Terrorism, Food Chain (The Royal Court)

  • Anna Cooper - Casting Director

    Anna Cooper

    As Casting Director: Theatre includes: The Hudsucker Proxy, A Number, Tonight at 8.30, The Saints, The Snow Queen (Nuffield), Multitudes, The Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre), The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola), The David Hare Season (Sheffield Theatres), Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell (Theatre Royal Bath & Tour), Ghosts (West End), The Fastest Clock in the Universe, Lucky Seven (Hampstead Theatre), Educating Rita (Watermill Theatre), Measure for Measure (Theatre Royal Plymouth & Tour), Our Country’s Good (Liverpool Playhouse), The High Tide Festival (2007), Scenes from An Execution (Hackney Empire) and ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Southwark Playhouse). Film includes: Act of Love (short), That Woman (short). Radio includes: Skyvers and The Reluctant Spy (BBC).

    As Casting Associate: Television includes: Capital, Doc Martin, Atlantis, Arthur & George, SILK, Vicious, The Politician’s Husband, Best of Men, George Gently VI, We’ll Take Manhattan, Outcasts, Ashes to Ashes, Benidorm, Gavin & Stacey, Mutual Friends, Wild At Heart, Trial & Retribution. Film includes: The Lady in the Van, Belle, The Dark Knight Rises, Sex&Drugs&Rock’n’Roll and The Other Boleyn Girl.

  • Dick Straker - Video and Projection Designer

    Dick Straker

    Theatre credits include: Roots (Donmar Warehouse); Paper Dolls (Tricycle Theatre); A Marvellous Year for Plums (Chichester); Going Dark (Fuel Theatre); Tiger Country (Hampstead Theatre); The King and I (Leicester Curve); Desire Under the Elms (New Vic Staffordshire); Seize the Day (Tricycle Theatre); Talesof Ballycumber (Abbey Theatre Dublin); It’s a Wonderful Life (Wolsey Theatre Ipswich); The Mountaintop (Trafalgar Studios); Rushes (Royal Ballet); The Ring Cycle (ROH); Sugar Mummies and Hitchcock Blonde (Royal Court Theatre); Julius Caesar (The Barbican);Richard II (The Old Vic); The Woman in White (Palace Theatre, London and Marquis Theatre, New York); Henry V, The Coast of Utopia, Jumpers and The Powerbook (National Theatre).

    Dick has designed for many seminal theatre, fashion, commercial and architectural projection events and formed the company Mesmer. He is involved in image production and designing projection that involves creating content for unusual spaces and contexts.

  • Carl Prekopp - Cast

    Carl Prekopp

    Trainer at Central School of Speech and Drama.

    Theatre: Dealer’s Choice (Royal and Derngate); Roots (Donmar Warehouse); The Rover (Historic Royal Places);Love on the Dole (Jagged Fence); Ruffian on the Stair (Orange Tree Theatre); Richard III (Riverside Studios); Calendar Girls (Noël Coward Theatre and Chichester); Sexual Perversity in Chicago (Norwich Playhouse)

    Television: Lewis (ITV); Law & Order: UK (Kudos Limited); Holby Blue (BBC)

    Radio: Roots, Tommies, The Tempest, The History of Titus Groan, Our Mutual Friend, HMS Surprise, The Worst Journey, The Writer and the Grammarian, My Cousin Rachel, Night Watch, The Brothers Karamazov (all for BBC)

  • Cary Crankson - Cast

    Cary Crankson

    Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

    Theatre: Dealer's Choice (Royal & Derngate/Oxford Playhouse); Wasted (Paines Plough/The Roundhouse); London (Paines Plough);Chapel Street (Underbelly/Old Vic New Voices); Othello (Rose Theatre Bankside); Mad Blud (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Desire Under the Elms (New Vic Theatre); Children of Darkness (Leicester Square Theatre); The Bitch from Brixton (The Brockley Jack); The Rover (Southwark Playhouse); The First Domino (Brighton Theatre); Oliver/La Ronde (Riverside Studios and UK Tour); Rafts and Dreams (National Theatre Studio); Swimmer (National Theatre Studio); Exit Signs (Royal Court); Flight Path (Out of Joint/Bush Theatre); Silverland (Arcola and 59E59 Theatres, New York); Thebes, Hamlet, The Robbers, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Othello, Miss Julie, Mary Stuart, Twelfth Night (The Faction Theatre Company)

    Television: The Bill (Talkback Thames), Doctors (BBC) and Wild West (BBC)

    Film: Rock and Roll, F*** ‘n’ Lovely (Fish Pot Productions)

  • Harry Hepple - Cast

    Harry Hepple

    Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

    Theatre: A Taste of Honey (National Theatre);  The Lightning Child , Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); Privates on Parade (Noël Coward Theatre); Pippin (Mernier Chocolate Factory); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Ragtime (Regent’s Park Theatre); Hot Mess (Latitude/Arcola Theatre); 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse); Jump (Live Theatre); Been So Long (Young Vic/ETT); Burnt by the Sun (National Theatre); I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (Bush Theatre); Alaska (Royal Court)

    Television: Boy meets girl (Pilot, Tiger Aspect); Holby City, Hustle, Doctors, Inspector George Gently (BBC); Misfits (E4); Clean (Pilot)

    Short film and recordings: Been So Long, Strike, Clubland, Absolute Beginners, Life Off, Immersive

  • Tendayi Jembere - Cast

    Tendayi Jembere

    Theatre: Romeo and Juliet (National Theatre); The Kitchen (National Theatre); Angel House (New Wolsey Theatre, Birmingham REP, West Yorkshire Playhouse); Mogadishu (Manchester Royal Exchange, Lyric Hammersmith); Boy X (Arc Theatre); ACTing up! (Hackney Empire, Manchester Contact, Broadway Barking)

    Television: Kerching! Series 1-4 (BBC); Doctors (BBC); Mr Harvey Lights a Candle (BBC); The Bill (ITV); Dubplate Drama Series 2 (MTV, Channel 4)

    Radio: Silver Street (BBC Asia); Mogadishu (BBC Radio 3). Guest presenter on Rinse FM

  • Scarlett Alice Johnson - Cast

    Scarlett Alice Johnson

    Theatre: Slaves, EPIC (Theatre 503); Aunt Dan and Lemon (Royal Court Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Stafford Gatehouse); Daisy Miller (National Tour); Under Milk Wood (National Theatre)

    Television: Babylon Series One (Channel 4); Playhouse presents NIGHTSHIFT (Sky Arts); Pram Face (BBC3); Big Bad World, Beaver Falls Season Two (Channel 4); Pete Versus Life (Channel 4); Eastenders (BBC1); Freaks, Midsomer Murders (ITV); The Damn Thorpes (Warner Brothers)

    Film: Adulthood, Panic Button, Pimp, The Reed

  • Claire-Louise Cordwell - Cast

    Claire-Louise Cordwell

    Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

    Theatre: Theatre: Carthage (Finsburgh Theatre) ; Dangerous Lady (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Beautiful Thing (Royal Exchange); The Swan (National Theatre); There is a War (National Theatre); Ecstasy (Hampstead and West End); Oleanna (York Theatre Royal); Orphans (Paines Plough); The Frontline (Globe); Othello (Frantic Assembly); Torn (Arcola); Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Days of Significance (Royal Shakespeare Company / Tricycle); Burn/Chatroom/ Citizenship (National Theatre); Stoning Mary (Royal Court); Compact Failure (Clean Break)

    Television: Line Of Duty (BBC2); The Honourable Woman (BBC); Holby City (BBC); Call The Midwife (BBC); Casualty (BBC); Doctors (BBC); The Bill (ITV); Law And Order (ITV); Day Of The Triffids (BBC); Eastenders (BBC); Trial & Retribution (ITV); Jane Hall’s Big Bad Bus Ride (ITV)

    Film: Snow in Paradise (Ipso Facto Films); Stuart: A Life Backwards (Neal Street); The Curry Club (Sugar & Water Films)

  • Will Stokes - Cast

    Will Stokes

    Theatre: Busstopkisser (Camden Peoples Theatre); A Clockwork Orange (Soho Theatre and Australian, UK, Hong Kong and Norwegian Tour); Hair (European Tour); The Wizard of Oz (Cyprus); The Medium (Northern Ireland Tour); Aladdin (Camberley Theatre); The Drowsy Chaperone (Upstairs at The Gatehouse); Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi (Union Theatre); Peter Pan (The Leicester Curve); The Backroom (The Cock Tavern Theatre); Jack and the Beanstalk (Camberley Theatre); Our House (Birmingham Rep and UK Tour); The Thing About Men (Bedlam Theatre); Oliver! (London Palladium)

  • Matthew Raymond - Cast

    Matthew Raymond

    Trained at The Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama.

    Theatre: Bureau of Lost Discoveries (Capsule/Birmingham Rep); The Tempest, Gabriel (Shakespeare's Globe); Collisions, Hard Shoulders - Eyebrow, Remix - We Were Here, Sold, Even Stillness Breaths Softly (Theatre 503)

    Television: Torchwood (BBC1); Dead or Alive (Sky); Obsessions (Sky)

    Film: Rain

  • Matt Le Tissier - Cast

    Matt Le Tissier

  • Francis Benali - Cast

    Francis Benali