It’s Christmas Eve and the mysterious Uncle Drosselmeier gives Clara an enchanted nutcracker as her present. A magical world unfolds where toys come to life, gingerbread soldiers do battle with armies of mice, and Clara journeys far and wide in search of her elusive Prince.

See this classic tale brought to life by one of the theatre's fastest rising directors, Blanche McIntyre (The Seagull, The Birthday Party) and a much acclaimed double act, Hattie Naylor and Paul Dodgson.

A feast of colour, song and fantasy, this is the ultimate Christmas show!

Production photos:

Video : The Nutcracker Trailer 5 December - 12 January 2013

The Nutcracker Trailer 5 December - 12 January 2013 By Hattie Naylor and Paul Dodgson From the short story by ETA Hoffman A Nuffield production Directed by Blanche McIntyre

Video : The Nutcracker press night - 10 December 2013

Audience reaction and interviews with Blanche McIntyre, cast and more...


  • 0/5

    "It’s a real cracker of a tale with magic at every turn. As they say in Germany, wunderbar!" - Daily Echo

    Lorelei Reddin
  • 0/5

    "’s a show full of magic to appeal to all ages. It’s a winner." The Fine Times Recorder

    Gay Pirrie-Weir
  • Cast

  • Sandy Batchelor - Elias Heinrich and the Nutcracker

    Sandy Batchelor

    Sandy trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

    Theatre credits include: Othello, The Captain of Köpenick (National Theatre), The Real Thing (English Touring Theatre/West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Tempest (Bath Theatre Royal), Dr. Angelus, Privates On Parade, Trelawny Of The ‘Wells’, My Fair Lady, Whisky Galore - A Musical!, An Ideal Husband (Pitlochry Festival Theatre) and The Wizard of Oz (The Citizens Theatre).

    Film and Television credits include: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School), The Sad Case (Deep End Media), Magic Grandad (Glasshead), Hitler Speaks (Monster Films Ltd).

    Radio includes: Hamish Henderson, The Menin Gate (Squaredog Radio), Silver Bullet (BBC Radio).

  • John Biddle - Kurt and Herbert

    John Biddle

    Theatre credits include: Heidi: A Goat’s Tale, The French Detective and The Blue Dog, The Nutcracker, Alice Through The Looking Glass (The Egg, Theatre Royal Bath), My Mother Told Me Not To Stare (Theatre Hullabaloo), Romeo and Juliet (Night Light Theatre), Alice (Sheffield Crucible), The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Dukes Lancaster), We All Fall Down, The Shelter, The Ignatius Trail (en masse theatre, UK and overseas tours), Little Miss Jocelyn Live Shows (Soho Theatre), workshops at The National Theatre Studio, Bush Theatre and The Gate.

    Film and Television credits include: Peacock Season (FMW), The Amazing Dermot (Channel 4).

    Radio includes: Nine series of The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Paradigm, The Forgotten, In The Family (BBC Radio 4), several audiobooks for AudioGo.

    Composer and Musical Director credits include: The Queen’s Knickers (Southbank Centre), Boat (Aller Aller Films), The Gift and the Glory, Sabbat (Dukes, Lancaster), Dracula, Wilde Tales, The Comedy of Errors, The Animated Tales of Shakespeare (Egg/Theatre Royal Bath).

  • Jonathan Glew - Ignatius and King

    Jonathan Glew

    Theatre credits include: The National Theatre’s 50th Anniversary Concert, She Stoops To Conquer, Jerry Springer: The Opera (‘Best Supporting Performance’ Olivier Award 2004, National Theatre), The Prince and the Pauper (Unicorn Theatre), Bicycle Boy (Oxford Playhouse), Twelfth Night, Masters Are You Mad? (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre).

    Jonathan is passionate about the creation of new work and helped to workshop acclaimed productions London Road, Swallows and Amazons, The Light Princess and Antigone. He also sings with the a cappella choir The Shout and with his own band Four Thousand Islands.

  • Krystian Godlewski - Drosselmeier

    Krystian Godlewski

    Krystian graduated from the Theatrical Academy in Warsaw and has over ten years’ training experience in physical theatre, modern dance, pantomime, butoh and circus. For the last seven years he has been a main member of Stajnia Pegaza Theatre company based in Sopot, Poland. He is co-founder of The Bones Theatre in London.

    Theatre credits include: Invisible (Transport Theatre, International Tour), White Suit (Song Theatre,UK Tour), We Are Shadows (Spitalfields Music Festival), Metamorphosis ( Stable of Pegasus Theatre Company), King Matthew 1st (Syrena Children’s Theatre), Good Morrow, Good Night (The Bones Theatre), Wawel’s Dragon (Syrena Children’s Theatre), Marriage (Stable of Pegasus Theatre).

    Choreography credits include: Grandfathers (Southwark College).

    Directing credits include: Undercrown (The Bones Theatre), From the Heart (The Bones Theatre).

    TV credits include: Ambassadors (Big Talk Productions for BBC2).

  • Alex Griffin-Griffiths - Fritz and Otto

    Alex Griffin-Griffiths

    Alex graduated from the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama in 2013. He has recently appeared in Stella for Tidy Productions.

    Theatre credits include: Vampire Story, Anne Boleyn, The Cherry Orchard, Beasts and Beauties, Our Country’s Good, Vincent in Brixton (Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama), Monkey Business and Royal Wedding (EYA Highlight), Richard III in Sam Wanamaker Festival 2012 (Shakespeare’s Globe), Wavehead (Manic Zebra Productions), Branwyn (UCAN Productions), Kontact (Sherman Theatre), The Secret Party (Hammer Puzzle).

    Alex is supported by Hampshire County Council’s Impulse Scheme.

  • Hannah Lee - Clara and Mauselink

    Hannah Lee

    Hannah trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and the University of Cambridge.

    Theatre credits include: Gaslight (New Vic), Out of Bounds (Sadler’s Wells), The Last Days of Mankind (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School), Thaisa in Pericles (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School), A Christmas Carol (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School), Titus Andronicus (Edinburgh Festival), Pride and Prejudice (UK tour), Much Ado About Nothing (open-air tour), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (open-air tour), Anything Goes (Cambridge Arts Theatre), The Cement Garden (FallOut Theatre), Twelfth Night (University of Cambridge), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (University of Cambridge).

    Choreography credits include: A Clockwork Orange (Soho Theatre/international tour).

    Hannah is supported by Hampshire County Council’s Impulse Scheme.

  • Saskia Portway - Freida and Queen

    Saskia Portway

    Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bristol Old Vic/Handspring Puppet Company), Hamlet (National Theatre), Meat and Sandra in Petite Mort (Peep/Natural Shocks), Coram Boy (Bristol Old Vic), Intimate Exchanges (Cheltenham Everyman),  The House of Bernarda Alba (Red Dog), Blavatsky’s Tower (Theatre West), Richard III (Ludlow Festival / Exeter Northcott), Magpie (Fairground), Measure for Measure (National Theatre Education), The Cherry Orchard, As You Like It, Othello, The Taming of the Shrew, the Princess of France in Love’s Labour’s Lost, Beatrice-Joanna in The Changeling, Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Measure for Measure, Coriolanus, Troilus and Cressida, Macbeth, King Lear (Shakespeare At The Tobacco Factory).

    TV and radio includes: Law & Order: UK, A Tale of Two Castles, Paris Brothel, Doctors, The Giblet Boys, Poetry Please, One in a Million, Great Lives, War Music and Mary Mary!.

  • Augustina Seymour - Princess Pirlipat, Sneaky Hans and Drummer Boy

    Augustina Seymour

    Augustina trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

    Theatre credits include: The Country (Red Dog), Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck), A Doll’s House, Colder Than Here and Roma and the Flannelettes (Theatre by the Lake), Richard III and Hamlet (Guildford Shakespeare Company), Shore/Littoral (Riverside Studios), Much Ado About Nothing and Hercules (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester), Crown Matrimonial (No 1 Tour), Saraband (Jermyn St Theatre), Romeo and Juliet, King Lear and A Christmas Carol (American Drama Group Europe), Gaslight, Chapter Two and Marking Time (Frinton Summer Theatre).

    Short film and TV credits include: Next Time We Get a Taxi (De Warren Company), The London Affair (Pilot-Grass Roots Media), Valley of Children (Ssion Productions), Girl in a Yellow Dress (Compos Mentis Productions), Postcards from London (Underdog Productions), Neighbours (NFTS).

  • Creative Team

  • Hattie Naylor - Writer

    Hattie Naylor

    Hattie is an award-winning writer and co-founder of the company Gallivant. She was studying painting at the Slade School of Art when her first play was accepted in the BBC Radio Young Playwrights Festival. She has won several national and international awards for her plays and has written over 40 plays, three short stories, and an opera broadcast on BBC Radio 4 and 3.

    Ivan and the Dogs for Soho Theatre with ATC was nominated in the 2010 Olivier Awards for Outstanding Achievement. The radio version of Ivan and the Dogs, directed and edited by Paul Dodgson, won The Tinniswood Award for Best Original Radio Drama in 2009. The play is about to go on the school syllabus and has been translated into seven languages with new productions in New York, Tbilisi, Athens, Barcelona, Rotterdam, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires.

    Recent productions include: Going Dark with Sound&Fury at the Young Vic in 2012, which was the Critics’ Choice in both The Guardian and Time Out, London, and the opera Piccard in Space, with composer Will Gregory (Goldfrapp) for BBC Radio 3 and the Southbank Centre, conducted by Charles Hazlewood and directed by Jude Kelly in April 2010.

    Other recent work includes: The French Detective and the Blue Dog with Paul Dodgson, directed by Lee Lyford for the egg theatre, Theatre Royal Bath; the current serialisation of The Diaries of Samuel Pepys, and The Aeneid, both for BBC Radio 4, directed and edited by Kate McAll; Moominland Midwinter, directed by Lee Lyford and Alison Duddle for Horse and Bamboo and the egg, which will be at the egg theatre, Theatre Royal Bath for Christmas this year. And following a critically acclaimed run at Bristol Old Vic, Bluebeard by Gallivant will be at the Soho Theatre in London this December and will then tour in spring.

  • Paul Dodgson - Writer & Sound Designer

    Paul Dodgson

    Paul Dodgson is a writer, composer, radio producer and teacher.

    Theatre credits include: music and lyrics for productions of Heidi, The French Detective and the Blue Dog and The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal Bath), Alice Through the Looking Glass (Tobacco Factory, Bristol), Joking Apart (Nottingham Playhouse), The Kingdom (Soho Theatre, London) and The Importance of Being Earnest (Salisbury Playhouse).

    Plays currently in production are Bluebeard (Soho Theatre, London) and The Nutcracker (Nuffield, Southampton).

    Writing credits include 12 plays for BBC Radio 4 including Famous, Binge Drunk Britain - the Musical and Windscale. Paul’s latest radio play, You Drive Me Crazy, was transmitted on Radio 4 last year. Paul has directed and produced more than 400 programmes for all BBC radio networks.

    Screenwriting credits include 18 months as part of the EastEnders writing team and the drama/documentary series Monsters We Met (BBC2).

    Paul teaches creative writing at Exeter University where he was previously Writer-in-Residence. While there he developed an interest in memoir writing, a genre he now teaches internationally.

  • Blanche McIntyre - Director

    Blanche McIntyre

    Blanche is a writer and director. In 2013 she won Best Director at the TMA UK Theatre Awards. She is also the winner of the Critic’s Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award (2011) and Best Director at the Off West End Theatre Awards (2011). Theatre credits include: Welcome Home, Captain Fox! (Donmar Warehouse), The Oresteia (HOME, Manchester), As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare’s Globe), Arcadia (Ambassador Theatre Group), Tonight at 8.30 (Nuffield, English Touring Theatre), The Nutcracker (Nuffield), The Seagull (Headlong), Foxfinder, Accolade, Moliere or The League of Hypocrites (Finborough Theatre), Accolade (St James Theatre), Repentance/Behind The Lines (Bush Theatre), Ciphers (Out Of Joint), The Birthday Party (Manchester Royal Exchange), Liar, Liar (Unicorn Theatre), The Only True History of Lizzie Finn, Open Heart Surgery (Southwark Playhouse), The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse), When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios).

  • Max Lindsay - Assistant Director

    Max Lindsay

    Max is from Southampton and trained as an actor at East 15 Acting School before returning home and initially training at Nuffield as a director.

    While training he assisted on Nuffield Youth Theatre productions Kontakt, Conflict and The Caucasian Chalk Circle. Since taking over the running of Nuffield Youth Theatre he has directed productions of William Shakespeare’s Cymbeline, Ghetto by Joshua Sobol, Someone To Blame by Tess Berry-Hart, The Three Musketeers adapted by Shaun Prendergast and is currently in rehearsals for Feathers In The Snow by Philip Ridley, The Laramie Project Cycle and The Wardrobe for National Theatre Connections.

    He also directs the prestigious Hampshire Youth Theatre and has so far directed The Voyage of Lost Dreams, an immersive play aboard the SS Shieldhall, and a gothic version of Great Expectations.

  • Rhys Jarman - Designer

    Rhys Jarman

    Rhys was one of the winners of the 2007 Linbury Biennial Prize, for his designs of Varjak Paw for The Opera Group.

    New work credits include: Institute for Gecko Theatre. Recent work includes: One Million for Tangled Feet and The Greenwich and Docklands International Festival and Cycle Song, an opera for the 2012 Cultural Olympiad, Holes written by Tom Basden and Threeway written by DC Jackson both directed by Philip Breen.

    Recent work for opera includes: Hot House (Royal Opera House Education, main stage), The Barber of Seville (English Touring Opera), Ludd & Isis (Royal Opera House Education), The Sleeper (Welsh National Opera MAX) and The Bear (with the Jette Parker Young Artists Programme in the Linbury Studio Theatre).

    Theatre credits include: Missing and Number 5 (Gecko Theatre), Diary of a Nobody (Royal & Derngate Theatre), Money: The Game Show, Mission to Mars and The Moon, The Moon (Unlimited Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Night Light Theatre), Time for the Good-looking Boy with Iqbal Khan and The Country with Simon Godwin.

    Designs for television include: A Christmas Carol for CBeebies (at the Sheffield Crucible), series 5 of Doctor Who and Young, Autistic and Stagestruck for Channel 4.

  • David Holmes - Lighting Designer

    David Holmes

    David trained at the Theatre Royal Glasgow and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

    Theatre includes: Backbeat (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow; Duke of York’s Theatre, London; Ahmanson Theatre Los Angeles), Fanny och Alexander (Malmö Stadsteater, Sweden), Hello/ Goodbye, Donny’s Brain and Belongings (Hampstead Studio), King John, The Gods Weep and Days of Significance (Royal Shakespeare Company), Benefactors (Sheffield Theatres), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Headlong Theatre/UK Tour), Wagner 200th Anniversary Concert, Berlioz Romeo and Juliet Concert, semi-staged production of Bluebeard’s Castle (also European and US Tour) and Gurrelieder & Dallapiccola’s Il prigioniero (for the London philharmonia Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall), You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – The Broadway Musical (Tabard Theatre), Moonlight and Magnolias, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice and Rope (Watermill Theatre, Newbury), Remembrance Day and Alaska (Royal Court), The Government Inspector (Young Vic/Taking Part), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello Theatre, London), La Serva Padrona and To Hell and Back (for Opera Faber at the Viana do Castelo festival, Portugal), The Aliens and Cruising (The Bush), Dick Whittington (Lyric Hammersmith), Victory: Choices in Reaction and The Road to Mecca (Arcola), The Chairs and Gagarin Way (Bath), How to be an Other Woman and Things of Dry Hours (The Gate), Rusalka (English Touring Opera), Goalmouth (The Sage, Gateshead), Ma Vie En Rose (Young Vic), Cannibals, Widowers’ Houses, A Taste of Honey, See How They Run, Pretend You Have Big Buildings, Cyrano de Bergerac, Harvey and Roots (Manchester Royal Exchange), Blood Wedding (South Bank), Sweetness and Badness (Welsh National Opera), After Miss Julie, Othello, Woman In Mind and Be My Baby (Salisbury), TILT (Traverse; Edinburgh), Hortensia and the Museum of Dreams (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art), Humble Boy and The 101 Dalmatians (Northampton), Stallerhof (Southwark Playhouse), Fijis (for Jean Abreu Dance at the Southbank Centre and The Place), Inside (Jean Abreu Dance), The Leningrad Siege (Wilton’s Music Hall), The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek (Manchester Royal Exchange and Southwark Playhouse), The Fantasticks, Ain’t Misbehavin’, House and Garden, and Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick (Harrogate), The Secret Rapture (Chichester), Twelfth Night (Cambridge), Look Back In Anger (Exeter), Dov and Ali, The Water Engine, The Water Harvest, Photos of Religion and A State of Innocence (Theatre503).

  • Malcolm Newton - Musical Director & Arranger

    Malcolm Newton

    Theatre credits as Musical Director include: King Lear, Morte D’Arthur, Noughts & Crosses, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Julius Caesar (RSC); The UN Inspector (National Theatre); Adrian Noble’s The Tempest, Ben Hur (Bath Theatre Royal); Alecky Blythe’s Where Have I Been All My Life, And A Nightingale Sang, Be My Baby, The Wizard Of Oz (New Vic, Newcastle-Under-Lyme); Tomfoolery, Cora (Theatre Project, Baltimore); Jesus Christ Superstar, Godspell, Oh What A Lovely War, The Boyfriend, Peter Pan, Cinderella, Aladdin (Michael Rose Ltd/UK tours); Fiddler On The Roof, Singin’ In The Rain, High Society (Theatr Y Werin, Abersytwyth); Cinderella (Lyric, Hammersmith); Company (Royal Welsh College); Jack & The Beanstalk (Qdos, Aberdeen); Cinderella, Mother Goose (Stafford Gatehouse).

    Assistant Musical Director credits include: Evita, The Donmar’s Guys & Dolls (UK tours) and Sophisticated Ladies (UK tour & West End).

    Keyboard credits include: Beauty & The Beast, Les Miserables, Grease, Cats, Aspects Of Love, Cabaret, Let’s Make An Opera, The Hired Man, Scrooge, Copacabana.

  • Max Humphries - Puppet and Mask Designer

    Max Humphries

    Max has been a resident artist at the Farnham Maltings since 2009. He is assisted by Cheryl Brown, Tudor Humphries, Emma Powell and Zosia Stella-Sawicka.

    Design Credits: Hansel & Gretel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Light Princess (National Theatre), Raven Girl (Royal Ballet), The Lion The Witch & The Wardrobe (360 Entertainment), Orpheus and Eurydice, The Marvellous and Unlikely Fete of Little Upper Downing (Little Bulb Theatre), The Village Social (National Theatre of Wales), The Incredible Book Eating Boy! (Bootworks), Romeo and Juliet (Night Light), Father Christmas, Dick Whittington, Jack and the Beanstalk (Lyric Hammersmith), Ludd & Isis (Royal Opera House), Love and War (Marc Bruce Dance Company), The Lost World (Bristol Old Vic), Hunger, Houdini’s Suitcase (Pickled Image/Figurentheatren Nordland), Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Headlong), Rust (Green Ginger), Cinderella, The Giraffe and The Pelly and Me (Little Angel Theatre).

  • Production Team

  • Nikki Colclough : Company Stage Manager
  • Naomi Sykes : Deputy Stage Manager
  • Charlotte Dodson : Assistant Stage Manager
  • Robert Paines: Sound Operator
  • Aly Fielden: Wardrobe Mistress
  • Lucy Martin : Wardrobe Supervisor
  • Set Construction: Nuffield Workshop Services