December 1st 1958. Waring Hudsucker, president of the giant Hudsucker Industries, has just thrown himself from the 45th floor. The business world holds its breath. But the board of directors has a cunning plan: put an idiot in his place, depress the stock price, buy up all the shares and make a million! And they’ve found the perfect proxy: a clumsy, big-hearted goof with some hare-brained scheme to reinvent the wheel.

Only Norville Barnes may not be quite as stupid as he looks…

Based on the Coen Brothers’ joyful, wise-cracking romantic comedy which helped establish them among the most entertaining and distinctive film-makers of our time and directed by Simon Dormandy and Toby Sedgwick (War Horse39 Steps), this timely take on corporate greed is a highly theatrical, inventively staged treat.

Photo gallery - credit: Clare Park.

Audio described performance: Friday 22 May 2015
BSL-interpreted performance: Thursday 28 May 2015

FREE post-show Q&A: Wednesday 27 May 2015

FREE Adaptation Workshop with Simon Dormandy: Wednesday 27 May 2015 from 5.15pm to 6.15pm. For more info and to book click here.

 

Nuffield Season Saver

Get 10% off of your order total when booking three or more Nuffield shows from the following: The Hudsucker Proxy, His Dark Materials Part 1, His Dark Materials Part 2, A Number, Henry IV.
Terms and Conditions apply.

Video : The Hudsucker Proxy

THE HUDSUCKER PROXY 9 - 30 May 2015: Nuffield Theatre, Southampton 3 - 27 June 2015: Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse A Nuffield and Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse co-production, in association with Complicite Based on the Warner Bros. film Written b

  • Rob Castell - Smitty

    Rob Castell

    Rob Castell is an actor, writer and musician. Known primarily for his work with Barbershopera, he has in recent years performed his own work at Trafalgar Studios, Soho Theatre, Plymouth Drum and on tour, winning the Best Actor award at the DIMF festival in South Korea in 2010.

    He played Pop on the International Arena Tour of We Will Rock You, Pablo the Matador on E4’s Playing It Straight and Chris in the 2013 British Feature Film Meet Me On The Southbank.

    He played Leon in a new adaptation of Madame Bovary at the Hope Theatre in Islington as part of the HopeFull Rep Season in August 2014. He was the understudy for Kevin Bishop in Fully Committed, a one-man comedy with 37 characters at the Menier Chocolate Factory in October 2014, and played Rudolph and The Prince in The Snow Queen at the Nuffield Theatre last Christmas. In addition to performing, he writes and performs the songs for BAFTA-nominated CBBC show Officially Amazing and has co-written a new full-scale musical which has been optioned by a leading international producer.

  • Nick Cavaliere - Hudsucker / The Chief

    Nick Cavaliere

    Nick trained at LAMDA. Theatre includes: Volpone, Antony and Cleopatra, Bollocks, Woyzeck,Faust Parts I & II, The Devil is an Ass and The Relapse all for The RSC. Sonny in City of Angels, Big Jule inGuys & Dolls both for The Donmar Warehouse. Sergeant Garcia in Zorro (What’s on Stage Best Supporting Actor nomination) One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre), The Tempest (NT education), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Liverpool Playhouse & Nottingham Playhouse), Soho Streets (Soho Theatre), Sleeping Beauty (Barbican & Broadway), In the Beginning (Trio Con Brio), Taming of the Shrew (UK tour), Blood and Roses (Trestle), Taming of the Shrew (Manchester Royal Exchange),King Lear (Young Vic, Leicester Haymarket and Tokyo Globe), Smee in Peter Pan (West Yorkshire Playhouse), George Dandin and The Jungle Book (Redgrave, Farnham), Great Expectations (Theatr Clywd). TV includes: WPC 56, Holby City, Doctors, Rock and Chips, The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret, I Shouldn’t Be Alive, Doc Martin, The Last Detective, Coronation Street, Where the Heart Is, EastEnders and Real Women. Film includes: Devil’s Playground, Gulliver’s Travels, Last Chance Harvey and Gladiatress.

  • Simon Dormandy - Mussburger

    Simon Dormandy

    As an actor, Simon spent two years with Cheek by Jowl and five with the Royal Shakespeare Company, as well as working at The Donmar, The Almeida, The Old Vic and many other theatres and on film and TV.

    Between 1997 and 2012 he taught at Eton College where he was Director of Drama. Since January 2013, he has been working as a freelance theatre director. He has directed two productions at The Arcola in London, a reimagined Waiting for Godot with a young comic double-act in the leads, and the UK premiere of Eldorado by Marius von Mayenburg.

    He has also staged a reading of Shangri-La by Amy Ng at The Finborough, workshopped his own adaptation of A Passage to India with Simple8, assisted at The Royal Court and worked as dramaturg on a new project for Complicite.

  • Tamzin Griffin - Miss Turner / Za-Za

    Tamzin Griffin

    Recent theatre includes: Far Away (Young Vic), Emil and the Detectives, Greenland, Our Class,A Matter of Life and Death (National Theatre), Measure for Measure (National Theatre, Complicite and Tour), The Empress, Othello and Rough Magyck (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Master and Margarita, A Dog’s Heart, Strange Poetry (Complicite), Everyman (Salzburg Festival), Brief Encounter (Kneehigh, Birmingham Rep, West End), Tonight at 8.30 (Chichester Festival), San Diego (Edinburgh International Festival), Red Demon (Young Vic and Tokyo Bunkamura), Witness (The Gate, BAC), Shock Headed Peter (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Lyric Hammersmith, West End, Global Tour) receiving an Olivier Award as Co-Creator for Best Entertainment. Recent film and TV includes: Some Candid Observations on the End of the World, A Fantastic Fear of Everything,The Calcium Kid, Casanova, Khabi Khushi Khabi Gham, Alice, Suburban Psycho, Chernobyl,Smack the Pony, Casualty, Doctors, and is best known to toddlers as The Funny Lady in Teletubbies. Radio includes: The Gestapo Minutes, A Disappearing Number and The Fireraisers.

  • Tim Lewis - Buzz

    Tim Lewis

    Tim trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

    Theatre includes: At The End of Everything Else, Something Very Far Away (Unicorn, Théâtre Mouffetard, Paris), The Elephantom (National Theatre, West End), The Guinea Pig Club (York Theatre Royal), The Railway Children (Waterloo Station), This Just In (Old Red Lion), War Horse (National Theatre, West End, South Africa), The Man of Mode (National Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Birmingham Rep and UK Tour).

    Television includes: Mr Selfridge (ITV), Five Daughters (BBC), The King (Channel 4).

    Film includes: In The Dark Half (South West Screen, BBC Films), Congregation of Ghosts (Whitechapel Films).

    Radio includes: A Writer’s France (BBC Radio 4).

  • Sinead Matthews - Amy Archer

    Sinead Matthews

    Sinead trained at RADA. Theatre includes: Wasp (Hampstead Theatre), Pests winner of the Best Studio Performance Award and Manchester Theatre Awards 2014 (Royal Exchange, Royal Court, UK Tour), Blurred Lines (National Theatre), Trout Stanley (Southwark Playhouse),A Time To Reap (Royal Court Theatre), The Changeling (The Young Vic), The Way Of The World (Sheffield Crucible),The Master And Margarita (Barbican, Tour), Ecstasy (Hampstead Theatre, West End), The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic), Lulu (Gate Theatre, Headlong), Eigengrau (Bush Theatre), Our Class (National Theatre), His Ghostly Heart, Little Dolls (Bush Theatre), Women Of Troy (National Theatre), The Wild Duck winner of the Ian Charleson 2nd Award for Outstanding Newcomer (Donmar Warehouse), You Can Never Tell (Bath, Tour, West End), The Birthday Party. Television includes: Inside No. 9 Series 2 (BBC),The Smoke (Kudos, Sky 1), Way To Go (BBC), Black Mirror Series 2, Be Right Back (Channel 4), Men Are Wonderful (BBC), Half Broken Things (ITV), Ideal Series 7 (Baby Cow, BBC2), Trial And Retribution (La Plante Productions), Gets The Dog (Company Pictures), London (BBC), The Hogfather (Sky). Film includes: The Gift (Workshop, Lonesome Pine Productions), Bed Trick (Young Vic Short Films), Mr. Turner (Thin Man Films, Film 4), Wreckers (Wreckers Ltd), Nanny Mcphee And The Big Bang, The Boat That Rocked (Working Title), Spring Of 1941 (Praxis), Happy Go Lucky (Thin Man) and Pride and Prejudice.

  • Joseph Timms - Norville Barnes

    Joseph Timms

    Joseph trained at RADA.

    Theatre includes: Twelfth Night, Richard III (Broadway), Bracken Moor (Tricycle Theatre), Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Taming of the Shrew (Globe Theatre), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Southwark Playhouse), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse), Twelfth Night (National Theatre), Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 (Globe Theatre).

    Film includes: Ameikan Kanibal (Discovery).

    Television includes: Atlantis (BBC).

    Radio includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Pier Productions).

  • David Webber - Moses

    David Webber

    David Webber Trained at Rose Bruford College.

    Theatre includes: Catch-22 (Northern Stage & UK Tour), Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic), The Government Inspector (Young Vic), Twelfth Night (Nottingham Playhouse), Death and the King’s Horseman, Leaf Taking (National Theatre), The Wizard of Oz(Theatre Royal, Northampton), Aladdin (Watford Palace), The Big Life (Apollo), Othello in Othello (Good Company), What’s in the Cat (Contact Theatre, Royal Court), The Bassett Table, One Love, Master Harold and The Boys (Bristol Old Vic), Anthony and Cleopatra, The Lion, The Road, Smile Orange andKing Lear (Talawa Theatre).

    Television includes: Holby City (BBC), Youngers (Channel 4), The Catherine Tate Show (BBC), The Royal Bodyguard (BBC),How Not To Live Your Life (BBC), Sarah Jane Adventures (BBC), Being Human (BBC), Grass (BBC).

    Film includes: Captain Phillips (Sony Pictures), Broken(Cuba Pictures / BBC Films), Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont (Westlake), Tipping The Velvet (BBC Films), All or Nothing (Thin Man Films), The 51st State(Independent), Among Giants (Kudos), The Avengers (Warner Brothers).

  • Simon Dormandy - Adaptor / Co-Director

    Simon Dormandy

    As an actor, Simon spent two years with Cheek by Jowl and five with the Royal Shakespeare Company, as well as working at The Donmar, The Almeida, The Old Vic and many other theatres and on film and TV.

    Between 1997 and 2012 he taught at Eton College where he was Director of Drama. Since January 2013, he has been working as a freelance theatre director. He has directed two productions at The Arcola in London, a reimagined Waiting for Godot with a young comic double-act in the leads, and the UK premiere of Eldorado by Marius von Mayenburg.

    He has also staged a reading of Shangri-La by Amy Ng at The Finborough, workshopped his own adaptation of A Passage to India with Simple8, assisted at The Royal Court and worked as dramaturg on a new project for Complicite.

  • Toby Sedgwick - Co-Director

    Toby Sedgwick

    Toby trained at the Jacques Lecoq School in Paris, where he founded The Moving Picture Mime Show, which established itself as one of the innovators of physical theatre throughout the world. He worked with Danny Boyle on the London 2012 Olympics as Director of Movement and Choreographer for the first twenty minutes (Green and Pleasant Land/Industrial Revolution).

    He also appeared in Boyle’s film 28 Days Later and was movement director on his NT production of Frankenstein. Toby won the 2008 Olivier Award as Director of Movement and Horse Choreographer for War Horse, and played Ted Narracott in the original production. He has performed and co-devised several Complicite shows, most recently as an actor in The Master and Margarita at the Barbican Theatre. He has worked internationally and extensively in many UK theatres, including the Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre, Royal Exchange and National Theatre in many productions.

    Toby’s innovative choreography can be seen in the film Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang, as well as currently in War Horse and The 39 Steps in the West End, and worldwide.

  • Dick Bird - Designer

    Dick Bird

    Designs for theatre include: Hamlet and La Grande Magie (Comédie Francaise), La Comedie des Erreurs (Theatre Vidy), 12th Night and The Tempest (Teatr Polski), Lear (The Crucible), Light (Complicite), The Walls, Owen Meany and The Night Season (The National Theatre), Harvest (Royal Court Theatre), The Enchanted Pig and Monkey (Young Vic) and Othello and As You Like It (The Globe).

    Designs for opera include: La Donna del Lago (Royal Opera House), The Pearl Fishers (English National Opera), House of the Dead (Opera North), Beatrice et Benedict and Der Freischütz (L’Opéra Comique), Un Segreto d’Importanza (Teatro Communale di Bologna), Snegurochka (Wexford Festival Opera), The Gambler and Il Trittico (Opera Zuid) and Das Portrait (Bregenzer Festspiel).

    Designs for ballets include: Aladdin (Birmingham Royal Ballet), La Bayadere (K Ballet Tokyo), The Nutcracker and Swan Lake (Star Dancers Tokyo), The Canterville Ghost (English National Ballet) and The Firebird (National Ballet of Japan). Most recent work includes: Ah! Wilderness (Young Vic), Kate Bush’s Before the Dawn and Nabucco (Opera National de Lorraine).

  • Paul Keogan - Lighting Designer

    Paul Keogan

    Recent lighting designs include: Macbeth (Tara Arts, UK Tour), Blasted and Afterplay (The Crucible, Sheffield), The Walworth Farce and Breaking Dad (Landmark Productions Ireland), Mistletoe & Crime and Mixed Marriage (Lyric Theatre, Belfast), A Streetcar Named Desire, The Misanthrope and Tartuffe (Liverpool Playhouse), Twelfth Night (Liverpool Everyman), Our Few and Evil Days, The Risen People and Drum Belly (Abbey Theatre Dublin), A Tale of Two Cities (Theatre Royal Northampton), The Epic Adventure of Nhamo, The Manika Warrior and his Sexy Wife Chipo (Tiata Fahodzi, Tricycle Theatre London), Molly Sweeney and The Birds (Gate Theatre, Dublin), Before it Rains (Sherman Cymru, Bristol Old Vic), Woyzeck (Corcadora Theatre Company), Penelope (Druid), Les dialogues des Carmelites, Eugene Onegin (Grange Park Opera), La Bohème and Wake (Nationale Reisopera, Netherlands), The Makropulos Case, Un ballo in maschera and Der fliegende Holländer (Opera Zuid, Netherlands), The Magic Flute (Korea National Opera), Cassandra and Hansel and Gretel (Royal Ballet), No Man’s Land (English National Ballet).

  • Gareth Fry - Sound Designer

    Gareth Fry

    Gareth trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama in theatre design.

    Recent work includes: Game (Almeida), How To Hold Your Breath (Royal Court), Let The Right One In (St Ann’s Warehouse, New York), Wilde Fire (Hampstead), The Cherry Orchard (Young Vic), John (DV8, National Theatre), Dusk (Fevered Sleep), Othello (Frantic Assembly), Fully Committed (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Forbidden Zone (Schaubühne, Berlin), David Bowie Is (V&A and Tour).

    Other work includes: The Master and Margarita, Shun-kin, Endgame (Complicite), Black Watch (NT Scotland), CBeebies Christmas Carol (BBC), Wild Swans, Hamlet (Young Vic), Othello, The Cat in the Hat, Attempts on Her Life, Waves (National Theatre, England).

    International work includes: Reise Durch die Nacht (Schauspiel, Cologne), Richard III (Old Vic, BAM and world tour, nominated for Drama Desk), Die Gelde Tapete, Fraulein Julie (Schabühne, Berlin). Events include: Somerset House Film4 Summer Screen & Ice Rink, Five Stages of Truth (V&A), Digital Revolution (Barbican Curve), Soundscape Design, Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

    Awards include: Laurence Olivier Award for Waves, Helpmann Award and Olivier Award for Black Watch, IRNE Award for Wild Swans.

  • Timothy Bird - Video Designer

    Timothy Bird

    Timothy Bird specialises in weaving the moving image into traditional theatrical story telling.

    Recent credits include: set, costume and video design for The Honey Man (Birmingham REP), set and video design for Love, Loss and Chianti (Chichester Festival Theatre), Moon Tiger (Theatre Royal Bath), video design for Neige (Grand Théatre de Luxembourg), design for Hidden in the Sand (Trafalgar Studios), projection design for Praxis makes perfect! (Neon Neon, National Theatre of Wales co-production), projection design for Backbeat (London, Toronto, Los Angeles and Glasgow), projection design for 42nd Street at Chichester Festival Theatre, projection design for Sunday in the Park with George (The Menier Chocolate Factory, Wyndhams Theatre, The Roundabout Theatre Company’s Studio 54, New York and 5th Avenue Theatre, Seattle). For The Hudsucker Proxy, Timothy is joined by regular collaborators, animator Lawrence Watson and illustrator Moira Lam.

  • Anna Cooper - Casting Director

    Anna Cooper

    As Casting Director: Theatre includes: The Hudsucker Proxy, A Number, Tonight at 8.30, The Saints, The Snow Queen (Nuffield), Multitudes, The Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre), The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola), The David Hare Season (Sheffield Theatres), Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell (Theatre Royal Bath & Tour), Ghosts (West End), The Fastest Clock in the Universe, Lucky Seven (Hampstead Theatre), Educating Rita (Watermill Theatre), Measure for Measure (Theatre Royal Plymouth & Tour), Our Country’s Good (Liverpool Playhouse), The High Tide Festival (2007), Scenes from An Execution (Hackney Empire) and ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Southwark Playhouse). Film includes: Act of Love (short), That Woman (short). Radio includes: Skyvers and The Reluctant Spy (BBC).

    As Casting Associate: Television includes: Capital, Doc Martin, Atlantis, Arthur & George, SILK, Vicious, The Politician’s Husband, Best of Men, George Gently VI, We’ll Take Manhattan, Outcasts, Ashes to Ashes, Benidorm, Gavin & Stacey, Mutual Friends, Wild At Heart, Trial & Retribution. Film includes: The Lady in the Van, Belle, The Dark Knight Rises, Sex&Drugs&Rock’n’Roll and The Other Boleyn Girl.

  • Anthony Lau - Assistant Director

    Anthony Lau

    Anthony is Laboratory Associate Director at Nuffield, kindly supported by the BBC Performing Arts Fellowship. He will be directing Juicy & Delicious at Nuffield this November.

    Directing credits include: The Cherry Orchard (Parallel, Young Vic), Dreaming America (Terry Johnson World Premiere, Shoreditch Town Hall), The Common Land (Rose Theatre, Kingston), Still Life/Red Peppers (Old Red Lion), The Taste of Us (Invertigo, High Tide Festival), I Am A Camera (Southwark Playhouse), The Pillowman (Workshop, Young Vic) and Chatroom (Workshop, The Unicorn). Assistant directing credits include: The Hudsucker Proxy (Nuffield), King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre and BAM, New York), Mint (Royal Court), Canvas (Chichester Festival Theatre), Bingo (The Young Vic), Hungry Ghosts (The Orange Tree Theatre) and An Inspector Calls (Various venues, Paris). Anthony trained as a Director at LAMDA.

  • Sarah McColgan - Assistant Lighting Designer

    Sarah McColgan

    Sarah graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 2011 with a degree in technical theatre, specialising in lighting. She is Laboratory Associate Lighting Designer at Nuffield.

    Sarah worked with Peaceful Lion Productions on their children’s shows Rosie’s Magic Horse (Southwark Playhouse), Hey Presto and Bringing Down The Moon (Pleasance, Islington, London and UK tour). With Jason Taylor, she co-lit Jack Steele and Family (Crucible, Sheffield). She also lit Pagliacci (Everyman Palace, Cork - winner Irish Theatre Award for Best Opera Production). Other theatre includes: Harajuku Girls (Finborough Theatre), Man to Man (Mercury Theatre Colchester and Park Theatre, Finsbury Park), Dracula: The Kisses (Birmingham MAC), The Kitchen, The Bedroom, The Grave (Baby Grand Studio, Belfast and Northern Ireland Tour), Strange Forces - Circus Degree show (National Centre for Circus Arts).

  • Timothy Bird - Video Designer

    Timothy Bird

    Timothy Bird specialises in weaving the moving image into traditional theatrical story telling.

    Recent credits include: set, costume and video design for The Honey Man (Birmingham REP), set and video design for Love, Loss and Chianti (Chichester Festival Theatre), Moon Tiger (Theatre Royal Bath), video design for Neige (Grand Théatre de Luxembourg), design for Hidden in the Sand (Trafalgar Studios), projection design for Praxis makes perfect! (Neon Neon, National Theatre of Wales co-production), projection design for Backbeat (London, Toronto, Los Angeles and Glasgow), projection design for 42nd Street at Chichester Festival Theatre, projection design for Sunday in the Park with George (The Menier Chocolate Factory, Wyndhams Theatre, The Roundabout Theatre Company’s Studio 54, New York and 5th Avenue Theatre, Seattle). For The Hudsucker Proxy, Timothy is joined by regular collaborators, animator Lawrence Watson and illustrator Moira Lam.

  • Ben Grant - Assistant Sound Designer

    Ben Grant